Impressum


The List of Living Traditions in Switzerland is the result of close collaboration between the Federal Office of Culture, the cantonal cultural services, the Swiss UNESCO Commission and a large number of experts as well as bearers of the intangible cultural heritage. They are:

Authors, editors and experts

Elisabeth Abgottspon (ZH 2011-12), Thomas Antonietti (VS 2010-12), Sigi Aulbach (CH 2011-12), Brigitte Bachmann-Geiser (CH 2012), Martine Bally (CH 2011-12), Annalisa Beltrami, Commission suisse pour l'UNESCO (CH 2010-12), Gérald Berger (FR 2010-12), Bruno Bless-Lucca (SG 2011-12), Iris Blum (AR 2011-12), Alessandra Bobbià (TI 2011), Patrice Borcard (FR 2010-12), Moritz Boschung (FR 2010-12), Hans Büchler (SG 2011-12), Denis Buchs (FR 2011), Marc-Antoine Camp (CH 2010-12), Suzanne Chappaz (VS 2011), Silvia Conzett (GR 2011-12), Sabine Courriel (VS 2011), Julia Dao (CH 2012), Gérard Dayer (VS 2011), Fabienne Défayes (VS 2011), Silvia Delorenzi-Schenkel (CH 2012), Ariane Devanthéry (VD 2010-12), Franziska Ebneter Kast (AI 2011-12), Claudia Emmenegger (CH 2010-12), Francine Evéquoz (CH 2012), Thomas Fuchs (AR 2011-12), Heinrich Füllemann (CH 2011-12), Franka Grosse (CH 2012), Daniel Grütter (SH 2011-12), Gitta Hassler (SG 2011-2012), Hans Hürlemann (AR 2011-12), Roland Inauen (AI 2011-12), Karin Janz (AG-SO 2010-2012), Magali Jenny (FR 2010-12), Anton Jungo (FR 2010-12), Ursula Karbacher (SG 2011-12), Isabel Koellreuter (BS-BL 2010-12), Birgit Langenegger (AI-AR-SG-TG 2010-12), Joe Manser (AI-AR-SG 2011-12), Cornelia Meyer (ZH 2012), Roger Monnat (JU 2011), Michele Moretti (TI 2011), Venanz Nobel (CH 2011-12), Martina Obrecht (TG 2011-12), Arthur Oehler (AI-AR 2011-12), Jean-Henry Papilloud (VS 2011), Charly Rey (VS 2011), Sabine Rey (VS 2011), Fanny Richard (NE 2011), Kira von Rickenbach (AG-SO 2011), Katrin Rieder (BE 2010-12), Marius Risi (LU-UR-SZ-OW-NW-ZG 2010-12), Anne Philipona Romanens (FR 2010-12), Miriam Rorato (ZH 2011-2012), Ernst Roth (FR 2011), Samuel Sandoz (FR 2010), Olivier Schinz (GE 2010-12), Franziska Schürch (BS-BL 2010-12), Alois Senti (SG 2011-12), Blanka Šiška (CH 2011-12), Heinrich Speich (GL 2011-12), Jean Steinauer (FR 2010-12), David Vitali (CH 2010-12), Madeleine Viviani, Commission suisse pour l'UNESCO (CH 2010-11), Oliver Washington (CH 2011-12).

Cantonal project managers

Aargau
Karin Janz, André Schluchter, Hans Joerg Zumsteg
Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Margrit Bürer, Birgit Langenegger
Appenzell Innerrhoden
Roland Inauen, Birgit Langenegger
Basel-Landschaft
Bernadette Hauert, Kiki Lutz, Niggi Ullrich
Basel-Stadt
Bernadette Hauert, Kiki Lutz, Jeannette Voirol
Bern
Katrin Rieder, Michel Wyss
Fribourg
Gérald Berger, Isabelle Raboud-Schüle
Genève
Marcus Gentinetta, Nadia Keckeis
Glarus
Birgit Langenegger, Fritz Rigendinger, Heinrich Speich
Graubünden
Silvia Conzett, Armon Fontana, Birgit Langenegger
Jura
Michel Hauser
Luzern
Daniel Huber, Marius Risi
Neuchâtel
Zsuzsanna Béri, Thierry Christ
Nidwalden
Marius Risi, Nathalie Unternährer
Obwalden
Marius Risi, Christian Sidler
Schaffhausen
Daniel Grütter, Roland E. Hofer, Birgit Langenegger 
Solothurn
Karin Janz, André Schluchter, Hans Joerg Zumsteg
Schwyz
Rebekka Fässler, Franz-Xaver Risi, Marius Risi
St. Gallen
Eduard Hartmann, Birgit Langenegger
Ticino
Giovanna Ceccarelli, Franco Lurà
Thurgau
Birgit Langenegger, René Munz
Uri
Marius Risi, Josef Schuler
Valais
Thomas Antonietti, Jacques Cordonier
Vaud
Ariane Devanthéry, Sophie Donche-Gay
Zürich
Elisabeth Abgottspon, Birgit Langenegger, Susanna Tanner
Zug
Marius Risi, Tanja Vogel

Steering committee

Zsuzsanna Béri (Service des affaires culturelles NE), Marc-Antoine Camp (Lead coordination, Hochschule Luzern), Giovanna Ceccarelli (Centro di dialettologia e di etnografia), Diego Gradis (Commission Suisse pour l'UNESCO), Florence Graezer Bideau (Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne), Roland Inauen (Kulturamt AI), Adrian Knüsel (Kurszentrum Ballenberg), Walter Leimgruber (Universität Basel), Danielle Nanchen (Pro Helvetia), Christian Sidler (Abteilung Kultur OW), David Vitali (Lead coordination, Federal Office of Culture), Hans Joerg Zumsteg (Aargauer Kuratorium)

Design and web

Reflector Visuelle Gestaltung (Project Website)
Lorenz Kilchenmann (Project Website, Hochschule Luzern)
Lorenz Tschopp
Webtechnology Service (Federal Office of Culture and Swiss National Library)
SEITENBAU GmbH Konstanz
Swiss National Sound Archives
Federal Office of Information Technology, Systems and Telecommunication

Translations

Translation (Federal Office of Culture)
Language Services (Federal Department of Home Affairs)
Central Language Services, Terminology Section (Federal Chancellery)
State Chancellery of Grisons
Transit TXT SA

Lead coordination

Federal Office of Culture
Hochschule Luzern

Acknowledgements

Mauro Bagnaschi, Thomas Betz, Nadia Caduff, Jean-Paul Clerc, Gilles Cuenat, Julia Dao, Monica Doessegger, Nicole Fiore, Simona Ferraro, Susanne Goldschmid, Denise Hofer, Peter Hiltbrunner, Fabian Huonder, Jürg Inauen, Claudine Kehrli, Verena Latscha, Martin Mengele, Beatrice Mettraux, Flavia Molinari, Matthias Müller, Thomas Musgrove, Monica Nolli, Cristina Nivini, Jenny Nunn, Mark O'Neil, Caterina Palella, Peider Andri Parli, Muriel Pfaehler, Ursina Saluz, Alessia Schiavon, Elaine Sheerin, Anita Sterchi, Annie Urselli, Rico Valär, Andreas Weder, Anne Weibel, Armin Zürcher.